BREAKING NEWS

The 2018 Locus Awards Encompass The Breadth And Depth Of Science Fiction And Fantasy

The 2018 Locus Awards Encompass The Breadth And Depth Of Science Fiction And Fantasy
26 Jun
11:53

‘The Stone Sky’ by N.K. Jemison won the 2018 Locus Award for the best fantasy novel.Credit: Orbit Books

The 2018 Locus Awards were announced this past weekend. Unlike the Hugo and Nebula Awards, voting for the Locus Awards is open to everyone. Membership in an organization or even a subscription to Locus is not required. Subscribers do have an advantage, however, because their votes count double.

The ballot contains works drawn from the editor’s year-end list of recommendations. Voters are free to add their own choices if a favorite isn’t on the ballot. Voters can rank up to five works in each category, each rank is assigned a numerical point value, and the work with the highest number of points is the winner.

Here is a complete list of the top ten vote-getters in each category. The 2018 Locus Award winners are presented in bold at the top of each category. The remaining nominees are listed in alphabetical order by author. The 2018 nominations present a remarkably deep and broad overview of contemporary science fiction and fantasy. There’s a wealth of good reading here.

SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL

  • The Collapsing Empire, John Scalzi (Tor US; Tor UK)
  • Persepolis Rising, James S.A. Corey (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • Walkaway, Cory Doctorow (Tor; Head of Zeus)
  • The Stars Are Legion, Kameron Hurley (Saga; Angry Robot UK)
  • Provenance, Ann Leckie (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • Raven Stratagem, Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
  • Luna: Wolf Moon, Ian McDonald (Tor; Gollancz)
  • Seven Surrenders, Ada Palmer (Tor; Head of Zeus)
  • New York 2140, Kim Stanley Robinson (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • Borne, Jeff VanderMeer (MCD; HarperCollins Canada; Fourth Estate)

FANTASY NOVEL

  • The Stone Sky, N.K. Jemisin (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • The Stone in the Skull, Elizabeth Bear (Tor)
  • City of Miracles, Robert Jackson Bennett (Broadway; Jo Fletcher)
  • Ka: Dar Oakley in the Ruin of Ymr, John Crowley (Saga)
  • The House of Binding Thorns, Aliette de Bodard (Ace; Gollancz)
  • The Ruin of Angels, Max Gladstone (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Spoonbenders, Daryl Gregory (Knopf; riverrun)
  • Jade City, Fonda Lee (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • The Delirium Brief, Charles Stross (Tor.com Publishing; Orbit UK)
  • Horizon, Fran Wilde (Tor)

HORROR NOVEL

  • The Changeling, Victor LaValle (Spiegel & Grau)
  • Ill Will, Dan Chaon (Ballantine)
  • Universal Harvester, John Darnielle (Farrar, Straus & Giroux; Scribe UK)
  • After the End of the World, Jonathan L. Howard (Dunne)
  • Food of the Gods, Cassandra Khaw (Abaddon US; Abaddon UK)
  • The Night Ocean, Paul La Farge (Penguin Press)
  • Red Snow, Ian R. MacLeod (PS)
  • Behind Her Eyes, Sarah Pinborough (Flatiron; HarperCollins UK)
  • Mormama, Kit Reed (Tor)
  • Ubo, Steve Rasnic Tem (Solaris US; Solaris UK)

YOUNG ADULT BOOK

  • Akata Warrior, Nnedi Okorafor (Viking)
  • Tool of War, Paolo Bacigalupi (Little, Brown)
  • In Other Lands, Sarah Rees Brennan (Big Mouth House)
  • The Dragon with a Chocolate Heart, Stephanie Burgis (Bloomsbury; Bloomsbury USA)
  • Chalk, Paul Cornell (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Buried Heart, Kate Elliott (Little, Brown)
  • A Skinful of Shadows, Frances Hardinge (Macmillan; Amulet)
  • Frogkisser!, Garth Nix (Scholastic; Allen & Unwin; Piccadilly)
  • Shadowhouse Fall, Daniel José Older (Levine)
  • The Book of Dust: La Belle Sauvage, Philip Pullman (Knopf; Fickling UK)

FIRST NOVEL

  • The Strange Case of the Alchemist’s Daughter, Theodora Goss (Saga)
  • The Bear and the Nightingale, Katherine Arden (Del Rey)
  • The City of Brass, S.A. Chakraborty (Harper Voyager US)
  • Amberlough, Lara Elena Donnelly (Tor)
  • Winter Tide, Ruthanna Emrys (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Art of Starving, Sam J. Miller (HarperTeen)
  • Autonomous, Annalee Newitz (Tor; Orbit UK 2018)
  • Lincoln in the Bardo, George Saunders (Random House; Bloomsbury)
  • An Unkindness of Ghosts, Rivers Solomon (Akashic)
  • Amatka, Karin Tidbeck (Vintage)

NOVELLA

  • All Systems Red, Martha Wells, (Tor.com Publishing)
  • In Calabria, Peter S. Beagle (Tachyon)
  • River of Teeth, Sarah Gailey (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Agents of Dreamland, Caitlín R. Kiernan (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Passing Strange, Ellen Klages (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Down Among the Sticks and Bones, Seanan McGuire (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Binti: Home, Nnedi Okorafor (Tor.com Publishing)
  • “And Then There Were (N-One),” Sarah Pinsker (Uncanny 3-4/17)
  • The Black Tides of Heaven, JY Yang (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Red Threads of Fortune, JY Yang (Tor.com Publishing)

NOVELETTE

  • The Hermit of Houston,” Samuel R. Delany (F&SF 9-10/17)
  • “Children of Thorns, Children of Water,” Aliette de Bodard (Uncanny 7-8/17)
  • “Come See the Living Dryad,” Theodora Goss (Tor.com 3/9/17)
  • “The Worshipful Society of Glovers,” Mary Robinette Kowal (Uncanny 7-8/17)
  • “Extracurricular Activities,” Yoon Ha Lee (Tor.com 2/15/17)
  • “The Hidden Girl,” Ken Liu (The Book of Swords)
  • “The Mathematical Inevitability of Corvids,” Seanan McGuire (Black Feathers)
  • “Wind Will Rove,” Sarah Pinsker (Asimov’s 9-10/17)
  • “The Lamentation of Their Women,” Kai Ashante Wilson (Tor.com 8/24/17)
  • “Waiting on a Bright Moon,” JY Yang (Tor.com 7/12/17)

SHORT STORY

  • “The Martian Obelisk,” Linda Nagata (Tor.com 7/19/17)
  • “Don’t Press Charges and I Won’t Sue,” Charlie Jane Anders (Global Dystopias)
  • “Zen and the Art of Starship Maintenance,” Tobias S. Buckell (Cosmic Powers)
  • “Persephone of the Crows,” Karen Joy Fowler (Asimov’s 5-6/17)
  • “Fire.”, Elizabeth Hand (Fire.)
  • “Dear Sarah,” Nancy Kress (Infinity Wars)
  • “Fandom for Robots,” Vina Jie-Min Prasad (Uncanny 9-10/17)
  • “Welcome to Your Authentic Indian Experience™,” Rebecca Roanhorse (Apex 8/17)
  • “Starlight Express,” Michael Swanwick (F&SF 9-10/17)
  • “Carnival Nine,” Caroline M. Yoachim (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 5/11/17)

ANTHOLOGY

  • The Book of Swords, Gardner Dozois, ed. (Bantam; HarperCollins UK)
  • Cosmic Powers, John Joseph Adams, ed. (Saga)
  • Black Feathers, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Pegasus)
  • The Year’s Best Science Fiction: Thirty-Fourth Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin’s Griffin)
  • Bookburners, Max Gladstone, ed. (Saga)
  • The Djinn Falls in Love and Other Stories, Mahvesh Murad & Jared Shurin, eds. (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
  • The Best of Subterranean, William Schafer, ed. (Subterranean)
  • The Best Science Fiction & Fantasy of the Year, Volume Eleven, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Solaris)
  • Infinity Wars, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Solaris)
  • Transcendent 2: The Year’s Best Transgender Speculative Fiction, Bogi Takács, ed. (Lethe)

COLLECTION

  • Ursula K. Le Guin: The Hainish Novels and Stories, Ursula K. Le Guin (Library of America)
  • Six Months, Three Days, Five Others, Charlie Jane Anders (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Overneath, Peter S. Beagle (Tachyon)
  • Norse Mythology, Neil Gaiman (Norton; Bloomsbury)
  • Strange Weather, Joe Hill (Morrow; Gollancz)
  • Wicked Wonders, Ellen Klages (Tachyon)
  • Cat Pictures Please and Other Stories, Naomi Kritzer (Fairwood)
  • Her Body and Other Parties, Carmen Maria Machado (Graywolf)
  • Tender, Sofia Samatar (Small Beer)
  • The Refrigerator Monologues, Catherynne M. Valente (Saga)

MAGAZINE

  • Tor.com
  • Analog
  • Asimov’s
  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies
  • Clarkesworld
  • F&SF
  • File 770
  • Lightspeed
  • Strange Horizons
  • Uncanny

PUBLISHER

  • Tor
  • Angry Robot
  • Baen
  • DAW
  • Gollancz
  • Orbit
  • Saga
  • Small Beer
  • Subterranean
  • Tachyon

EDITOR

  • Ellen Datlow
  • John Joseph Adams
  • Neil Clarke
  • Gardner Dozois
  • C.C. Finlay
  • Jonathan Strahan
  • Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas
  • Ann & Jeff VanderMeer
  • Sheila Williams
  • Navah Wolfe

ARTIST

  • Julie Dillon
  • Kinuko Y. Craft
  • Galen Dara
  • Bob Eggleton
  • Gregory Manchess
  • Victo Ngai
  • John Picacio
  • Shaun Tan
  • Charles Vess
  • Michael Whelan

NON-FICTION

  • Luminescent Threads: Connections to Octavia E. Butler, Alexandra Pierce & Mimi Mondal, eds. (Twelfth Planet)
  • Sleeping with Monsters: Readings and Reactions in Science Fiction and Fantasy, Liz Bourke (Aqueduct)
  • In Search of Silence: The Journals of Samuel R. Delany, Volume 1, 1957-1969, Samuel R. Delany (Wesleyan University Press)
  • The Invention of Angela Carter, Edmund Gordon (Oxford University Press US; Chatto & Windus 2016)
  • Star-Begotten: A Life Lived in Science Fiction, James Gunn (McFarland)
  • Iain M. Banks, Paul Kincaid (University of Illinois Press)
  • Not So Good a Gay Man, Frank M. Robinson (Tor)
  • Don’t Live for Your Obituary, John Scalzi (Subterranean)
  • A Lit Fuse: The Provocative Life of Harlan Ellison, Nat Segaloff (NESFA)
  • J.G. Ballard, D. Harlan Wilson (University of Illinois Press)

ART BOOK

  • The Art of the Pulps: An Illustrated History, Douglas Ellis, Ed Hulse & Robert Weinberg, eds. (IDW)
  • Spectrum 24: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, John Fleskes, ed. (Flesk)
  • Paul Kidby, Terry Pratchett’s Discworld Imaginarium (Gollancz)
  • Jeffrey Alan Love, Norse Myths: Tales of Odin, Thor, and Loki, Kevin Crossley-Holland (Candlewick Studio)
  • Gregory Manchess, Above the Timberline (Saga)
  • Syd Mead, The Movie Art of Syd Mead: Visual Futurist, Craig Hodgetts (Titan)
  • Jean-Baptiste Monge, Celtic Faeries: The Secret Kingdom (Goblin’s WAY)
  • Wendy Pini, Line of Beauty: The Art of Wendy Pini, Richard Pini (Flesk)
  • Omar Rayyan, Goblin Market, Christina Rossetti (Donald M. Grant)
  • James Wyatt, The Art of Magic: The Gathering: Kaladesh (Viz)

Source: https://www.forbes.com/sites/kevinmurnane/2018/06/26/the-2018-locus-awards-showcase-a-superior-collection-of-science-fiction-and-fantasy/

Recommended

« »